SHIVANJANI LAL
CONTACT EMAIL: arti_shivanjani@yahoo.co.uk
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2022 Pani begets Pani, Murray Arts Museum of Albury, Albury, New South Wales, Australia
2021 Aise Aise Hai, Laurie Grove Pool Space, Deptford, London, United Kingdom
2021 Looking North, Looking West, Looking South, Looking East, with Amol K Patil and Niccolo Moscatelli, RM Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
2020 Observational Histories, Blindside, Melbourne
2020 Bhulona Nahi [don’t forget/forget me not], Peacock Gallery, Auburn
2019 Like This Incense Your Spirit Must Burn, Bega Valley Regional Gallery, New South Wales
2019 Yaad Karo [1879-2019], Metro Arts, Brisbane, Australia
2018 Yaad Karo [1879-1920], AIRSpace Project, Sydney, Australia
2018 The Raft, Meanwhile Gallery, Wellington, New Zealand
2017 यहाँ से देख (yahaan se dekhen), Arcade Gallery, Footscray, Victoria, Australia
2017 यहाँ से देख(yahaan se dekhen), RM Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
2017 यहाँ से देख (yahaan se dekhen), Clark House Initiative, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
2015 The Quiet Sea Redux, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2015 Shelters, ArtPlay, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2014 Us, Seventh Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2013 (You are not here) Night Screen, Seventh Gallery Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2013 The Quiet Sea, Dome Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2013 The Botanicals, Somewhere Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2011 The Boat Project or How to Invade a Library with an Armada of Paper Boats, Albury City Library, Albury, New South Wales, Australia
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2022 Bogiaisso, Vortice Notturno di Video Arte, Venice, Italy
2022 ‘Of waves and spirals’, Almanac, Turin, Italy
2022 Five years of collecting Caboolture Regional Art Gallery, Caboolture, Queensland, Australia
2022 Volume: Bodies of Knowledge, Metro Arts, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
2022 Fertile Ground, Horsham Regional Art Gallery, Victoria, Australia
2022 A Tangled Bank, Penrith Regional Art Gallery, New South Wales, Australia
2021 Threads of Time, No 20 Arts, London, United Kingdon
2021 Fertile Ground, Centre of Contemporary Photography, Victoria, Australia
2021 Routes and Routes, Jogjakarta Biennale, Jogjakarta, Indonesia
2021 A U S T R A L I E N Canberra Contemporary Art Spaces, Canberra, Australia
2021 Disobedient Daughters, Coulihan Gallery, Brunswick, Victoria, Australia
2021 Making Ground, Constance ARI, Hobart, Australia
2020 15 Artists, Redcliffe Art Gallery, Queensland, Australia
2020 Bowness Photgrpahy Prize, Monash Gallery of Art, Victoria, Australia
2020 Incinerator Art Award, Incinerator Gallery, Victoria, Australia
2020 Terra Infirma, Blacktown Arts Centre, New South Wales, Australia
2020 Echoes over Oceans, Firstdraft, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2020 Wonsolwara, UNSW Galleries, Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
2019 New South Wales Visual Arts Emerging Fellowship Finalist, Artspace, Sydney, Australia
2019 52 Artists 52 Actions, Artspace, Sydney New South Wales, Australia
2019 Saturated Terrain, Incinerator Gallery, Willoughby, New South Wales, Australia
2018 New South Wales Visual Arts Emerging Fellowship Finalist, Artspace, Sydney, Australia
2018 Tracing the Archipeligo, Kudos Gallery, New South Wales, Australia
2018 Between the Inside and the Outside, Woolstore Projects, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
2018 Chapter One: Thinking Through It, Peacock Gallery, Auburn, New South Wales, Australia
2018 Near & Far: Yearning / Community / Connection, Narrandera Arts and Community Centre, Narrendra, New South Wales, Australia
2018 Cement Fondu Group Exhibition, Cement Fondu, Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
2018 OPEN 20, HH Artspaces and Residencies, Goa, India
2018 Space 118 Open Studios for Mumbai Gallery Weekend 2018, Space 118, Mumbai, India
2017 Transoceanic Visual Exchange, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Footscray, Victoria,
2017 Transoceanic Visual Exchange, Fresh Milk, Barbados
2017 We Are Sanctuary, Kings ARI, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2017 Konica Minolta Redlands Art Prize, NAS Gallery, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2016 Art Bank Social, Art bank, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2015 The Narrative of Location (Close), Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2015 Breathing Room, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2015 The Narrative of Location (Open), Seventh Gallery Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
PERFORMANCES
2019 MCA ArtBar, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia
2016 OFFSTAGE 7 ARTSPACE, Auckland, New Zealand
2016 Sedih // Sunno Arts House, Next Wave Festival 2016, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2016 Sedih // Sunno Metro Arts, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
CURATED EXHIBITIONS
2022 A Bell Rings Across The Valley, Footscray Community Arts
2020 Bittersweet, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, New South Wales
2019 Landings, Fresh Gallery, Otara, South Auckland, New Zealand
2018 CHI CHI, Firstdraft, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2015 The Narrative of Location Curatorial Project, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2015 The Narrative of Location (Open), Seventh Gallery Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2012 Together With Time Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
RESIDENCIES AND OTHER PROJECTS
2022 City of Sydney Visual Arts Studio Residency, Sydney, Australia
2021 APT x Tarrawarra Curatorial Intensive
2020 Parramatta Artists Studios, Parramatta, Australia
2018 HH Art Residency, Goa, India
2018 What About Art Residency, Mumbai, India
2017 What About Art Residency, Mumbai, India
2017 Space 118 Residency, Mumbai, India
2016 Thinking Art Workshop Kochi Murzis Biennale, India
2015 Kickstart : Sedih // Sunno Next Wave, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2014 CreativeLab Recipient ArtPLAY, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2013 Studio Residency Fort Delta Gallery Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2011 Artist @Work Program Art Gallery of Albury, Albury, New South Wales, Australia
AWARDS
2022 Lake Macquarie Art Prize finalist
2021 Darebin Art Prize - finalist
2021 Fishers Ghost Art Award finalist - Open finalist
2020 15 Artists, Finalist Redcliffe Art Gallery - Winner
2020 Geroges Mora Fellow 2020 Winner
2020 Fishers Ghost Art Award finalist - Open
2020 Bowness Photography Prize finalist
2020 Incinerator Art Award finalist
2019 New South Wales Visual Arts Emerging Fellowship Winner
2019 Carstairs Award Recipient
2018 New South Wales Visual Arts Emerging Fellowship Finalist
2018 Fishers Ghost Art Award finalist - Contemporary
2017 Konica Minolta Redlands Art Prize Invited by artist Zanny Begg
2017 Fishers Ghost Art Award finalist - Contemporary
COMMISSIONS
2022 Create NSW Visual Arts Commissioning Program
2020 Looking North, Looking West, Looking South, Looking East, Movers and Makers, Parramatta Artists’ Studios
2019 I Took an Image, Runway Journal: Issue 39 OCEANS
2018 52 Artists 52 Actions, Week 13 ARTspace Sydney and Sullivan and Strumpf
2017 Kala Pani, Runway Experimental Art: Issue 35 SPACE
2017 The Locals, Urban Theatre Projects and SweatShop Literary Movement
2017 Taxi Bhaat, Runway Experimental Art: Issue 33 POWER
GRANTS
2020 Ian Potter Emerging Travel Grant - Round 2
2019 NAVA NSW Artists’ Grant Reipient - Round 3
2017 NAVA NSW Artists’ Grant Reipient - Round 3
2017 Australia Council Development Grant
2015 City of Yarra Quick Response Grant
2014 City of Melbourne CreativeLab ArtPLAY Recipient
EDUCATION
2020- 2021 Masters in Artists Film and Moving Image, Goldsmiths, London, England
2017 Post Graduate Diploma Modern and Contemporary Indian Art BDL Musem, Mumbai, India
2014 Graduate Certificate. Major: Art and Community Engagement VCA and MCM Melbourne, Australia
2009 - 2012 Bachelor of Design Art: Major: Photomedia and Visual Arts Australian Academy of Design, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
2011 Bachelor of Design Art: Major: Photomedia and Visual Arts Parsons Paris, Paris, France (On exchange)
2008 Graduate Certificate in Arts: Major: Arts Management University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
2001-2005 Bachelor of Arts. Major: Politics and English. University of Wollongong, Wollongong, Australia